Hoppa till sidans innehåll

The Swedish 100 miles Challenge


The Swedish 100 miles Challenge is about taking on the long run, in Sweden, in all seasons.

Updated October 23, 2017 (after BRR 2017)

The task to complete is to finish the four Swedish 100 miles races, one in each season, and this within a 12 month period. To finish means to complete each race within the cut off time set for the race.

The 4 races are ...

Season Race Next Race
Winter Kullamannen Ultra 100 Nov 3, 2017 (Reg closed)
Spring TEC 100 in Täby April 21, 2018 (Reg open)
Summer The GAX100 in Ystad July 28, 2018 (Reg open)
Autumn BRR 100 in Västerås Sep 22, 2018 (Reg opens Dec 1)

Completing The Swedish 100 miles Challenge will enter you in to our Hall of Fame of 100 mile endurance athlets.

  • 2 races within 12 months gives a place on the Silver List
  • 3 races within 12 months gives a place on the Golden List
  • 4 races within 12 months gives a place on the ultimate Diamond List
    (and reaching the Diamond list you will also receive a great sign of the acheivment)

The Swedish 100 mile Challenge was opened in the fall of 2013 after that 2 races were finalized that year, TEC100 and BRR100. At that time we also got the three first entries to the Silver List. Since then the Silver and Gold lists have grown and at the Arctic Ultra 100 in January 2015 the first four became Finishers of The Swedish 100 mile Challange.

 

The Swedish 100 mile Challenge - Diamond List

The first athlets to reach the Diamond List did so at the Artcic Ultra in January 2015.

Pos

Name

Gen

Club/City

Nat

Total Time

Acheived at

1

Fredrik Engdahl 

M

OK Pan - Kristianstad

SWE

76:06:54

AU15

2

Fredrik Norlin

M

Sandviken

SWE

85:41:53

AU15

3

Kristian Ekfors 

M

Insamlingen
1 kr/km

SWE

89:57:30

AU15

4

Peter Bengtsson

M

Coach K Runners

SWE

95:24:23

AU15

5

Timo Marjomäki

M

Häjyt

FIN

105:11:17

TEC15

6 Jonas Brantvall M UT Kolmården SWE 77:31:01 GAX15
7 Mikael Jonsson M Västerås LK SWE 79:45:00 GAX15
8 Carina Borén F IF Linnéa SWE 104:40:33 GAX15
9 Richard Andersson M Lund SWE 97:10:23 BRR15
10 Gert Gustavsson M Team Blekinge LF SWE

96:19:37

TEC16
11 Cecilia Kallin F Västerås LK SWE 100:26:39 GAX16
12 Martin Scharp M Malmö Löp SWE 76:31:51 BRR16
13 Anders Scharp M Trosa
Stadshotell IF
SWE 109:13:05 BRR16
14 Janne Aho M Ultralöpers SWE 77:34:06 AU17
15 Hans Hillner M Huddinge AIS SWE 98:45:33 AU17
16 Anders Widmark M Heja Sport SWE 93:15:09 AU17
17 Sofia Kay F LK TV-88 SWE 93:43:38 TEC17
18

Annika
Askengren Berg

F LK TV-88 SWE 97:39:20 TEC17
19

Anders Hellner

M Stockholm SWE 76:57:49 GAX17
20 Anders Norén M Täby SWE 83:31:24 GAX17
21 Johan Svahn M Linnea IF SWE 90:05:00 GAX17
22 Marcus Davidsson M Ultramannen.se SWE 93:35:00 GAX17
23

Lars Hagstedt

M Örebro SWE 108:51:28 GAX17
24

Joacim Martinsson

M Växjö LK SWE 72:37:51 BRR17
25

Christoffer Eriksson

M Lulekamraterna SWE 88:17:15  BRR17
26

Olov Berg

M Timex Factory Team SWE 104:43:01 BRR17

 

The Swedish 100 mile Challenge - Golden List

The first entries on the Golden List were made at the GAX100 in July 2014.

Pos

Name

Gen

Club/City

Nat 

Total time

Acheived at

1

Kristian Ekfors 

M

Insamlingen 1 kr/km

SWE

66:17:11

GAX14

2

Linda Bengtsson 

F

Klåveröds
Skidklubb

SWE

68:17:16

GAX14

3

Peter Carlmark

M

Axa Sports Club

SWE

72:37:24

GAX14

4

Fredrik Engdahl 

M

OK Pan - Kristianstad

SWE

52:58:54

BRR14

5

Johan Persson 

M

Skärkdalens LK

SWE

60:27:11

BRR14

6

Fredrik Norlin

M

Sandviken

SWE

63:19:53

BRR14

7

Peter Bengtsson

M

Coach K Runners

SWE

67:15:23

BRR14

8

Coyntha Sedvall 

F

Åtvidaberg

SWE

90:36:29

BRR14

9

Andreas Falk

M

Runners Store LK

SWE

43:58:54

AU15

10

Jonas Brantvall 

M

UT Kolmården

SWE

52:20:10

AU15

11

Niclas Thorin

M

Kalmar

SWE

59:22:34

AU15

12

Timo Marjomäki

M

Häjyt

FIN

78:13:41

AU15

13

Janne Aho

M

Hallstahammar

SWE

57:14:06

AU15

14

Mikael Jonsson

M

Västerås LK

SWE

52:40:00

TEC15

15

Oskar Rundgren

M

Göteborg

SWE

74:02:32

TEC15

16

Carina Borén

F

IF Linnéa

SWE

75:22:33

TEC15

17 Richard Andersson M Lund SWE 71:09:15 GAX15
18 Daniel Ljungdahl M   SWE 54:00:10

BRR15

19 Martin Scharp M  Malmö Löp SWE 55:28:45

AU16

20 Gert Gustavsson M Team Blekinge LF SWE 72:18:37

AU16

21 Cecila Kallin F Västerås LK SWE 71:46:39 TEC16
22 Anders Scharp M Trosa Stadshotel
IF
SWE 82:55:32 GAX16
23 Anders Widmark M Heja Sport SWE 66:45:09 BRR16
24 Hans Hillner M Huddinge AIS SWE 75:24:33 BRR16
25 Andrs Norén M Täby SWE 61:33:00 AU17
26 Sofia Kay F LK TV-88 SWE 67:33:38 AU17
27 Johan Svahn M Sommarvägens
LL
SWE 64:14:00 AU17
28 Anders Hellner M Stockholm SWE 53:17:49 AU17
29 Lars Hagstedt M Örebro SWE 78:33:43 AU17
30 Annika
Askengren-Berg
F LK TV-88 SWE 71:29:20 AU17
31 Joacim Martinsson M Växjö LK SWE 53:10:51 TEC17
32 Marcus Davidsson M Ultramannen.se SWE 66:43:20 TEC17
33 Christoffer Eriksson M Lulekamraterna SWE 65:30:57 GAX17
34 Olov Berg M Timex Factory Team SWE 76:13:46 GAX17
35 Jens Söderblom M Oi to the world! SWE 69:40:17 BRR17
36 Lars Persson M Hummelbävern SWE 83:01:14 BRR17

 

The Swedish 100 mile Challenge - Silver List

The first entries on the Silver List were made at the BRR100 in Sep 2013.

Pos

Name

Gen

Club/City

Nat

Total time

Acheived at

1

Ann-Sofi Forsmark

F

OK Djerf

SWE

43:17:03

BRR13

2

Henrik Lowemark

M

Ljusdal

SWE

39:50:24

BRR13

3

Anders Hasselgren 

M

Göteborg

SWE

43:41:12

BRR13

4

Jard Bringedal

M

Oslofjord triatlon

NOR

40:41:30

TEC14

5

Kristian Ekfors 

M

Insamlingen 1 kr/km

SWE

41:24:11

TEC14

6

Linda Bengtsson 

F

Klåveröds Skidklubb

SWE

45:23:00

TEC14

7

Peter Carlmark

M

Axa Sports Club

SWE

45:43:24

TEC14

8

Patrik Hernwall

M

Team Malin

SWE

52:12:49

TEC14

9

Ivan Bretan 

M

Stockholm

SWE

37:46:05

GAX14

10

Peter Bengtsson

M

Coach K Runners

SWE

43:31:42

GAX14

11

Fredrik Norlin

M

Sandviken

SWE

41:18:53

GAX14

12

Johan Persson 

M

Skärkdalens LK

SWE

38:13:16

GAX14

13

Fredrik Engdahl 

M

OK Pan - Kristianstad

SWE

34:28:50

GAX14

14

Jan Söderkvist

M

Täby

SWE

52:31:27

GAX14

15

Stefan Bye

M

Charlottenberg

SWE

51:51:51

GAX14

16

Franklin Wood

M

 

SWE

49:20:22

GAX14

17

Niklas Larsson

M

LK TV-88 

SWE

52:31:17

GAX14

18

Timo Marjomäki

M

Häjyt

FIN

48:14:48

GAX14

19

Coyntha Sedvall 

F

Åtvidaberg

SWE

60:54:41

GAX14

20

Andreas Falk

M

Runners Store LK

SWE

27:57:54

BRR14

21

Jonas Brantvall 

M

UT Kolmården

SWE

34:17:54

BRR14

22

Mats Nord

M

Ladonia Fellrunners

SWE

36:33:22

BRR14

23

Stefan Edling

M

Västerhaninge

SWE

36:33:22

BRR14

24

Peter Nilsson

M

Åre

SWE

41:29:30

BRR14

25

Sten Orsvärn 

M

Stockholm LDK

SWE

36:15:49

BRR14

26

Niclas Thorin

M

Kalmar

SWE

39:00:34

BRR14

27

Janne Aho

M

Hallstahammar

SWE

36:20:06

BRR14

28

Mats Liljegren

M

Team Skavsåret IF

SWE

43:24:04

BRR14

29

Ellen Westfelt

F

Pace on Earth

SWE

50:21:24

BRR14

30

David Lindberg

M

IK Akele

SWE

46:25:02

BRR14

31

Traviss Willcox 

M

100 Marathon Club

GBR

48:17:26

BRR14

32

Mikael Jonsson

M

Västerås LK

SWE

35:32:52

AU15

33

Jimmy Vika

M

Holmestrand Ultraløperklubb/Team Right To Play

NOR

40:03:28

AU15

34

Daniel Fägerstrand

M

Torslanda

SWE

45:49:26

AU15

35

Carina Borén

F

IF Linnéa

SWE

49:30:50

AU15

36

Oskar Rundgren

M

Göteborg

SWE

49:11:07

AU15

37

Daniel Ljungdahl

M

 

SWE

36:14:31

TEC15

38

Richard Andersson

M

Lund

SWE

45:45:15

TEC15

39

Marcus Davidsson

M

ultramannen.se

SWE

42:11:30

TEC15

40

Niklas Grebäck

M

Stockholms LK

SWE

48:21:28

TEC15

41

Lupita Svensson

F

 

SWE

58:14:30

TEC15

42

Stefan Samuelsson

M

 

SWE

55:47:45

TEC15

43 Martin Ström M   SWE 44:43:35 GAX15
44 Carl-Adam Markbom M Terrible Tuesdays SWE 46:37:53 GAX15
45 Martin Scharp M Malmö Löp SWE 36:45:45 GAX15
46 Henrik Östlund M Kummelnäs SWE 58:02:47 GAX15
47 Frederic Rambaud M Strängnäs SWE 50:09:46 BRR15
48 Gert Gustavsson M Team Blekinge LF SWE 46:54:20 BRR15
49 Cecilia Kallin K Västerås LK SWE

47:09:23

AU16
50 Mikael Hedman M Hammarby Sjöstad SWE 37:36:32 TEC16
51 Johan Svahn M Sommarvägens LL SWE 40:50:57 TEC16
52 Anders Scharp M Trosa Stadshotell IF SWE 53:02:32 TEC16
53 Ola Knutsson M Nacka SWE 56:40:39 TEC16
54 David Rystedt M Legeved SWE 34:21:01 GAX16
55 Anders Widmark M Solna SWE 45:18:23 GAX16
56 Hans Hillner M Huddinge AIS SWE 52:49:48 GAX16
57 Caroline-Olivia Elgan F Stockholms LDK SWE 55:59:45 GAX16
58 Peter Leisted Bögevig M TIF DEN 57:19:39 GAX16
59 Anders Noren M Täby SWE 40:18:00 BRR16
60 Anders Hellner M Stockholm SWE 33:41:49 BRR16
61 Sofia Kay F LK TV-88 SWE 42:52:04 BRR16
62 Annika Askengren Berg F LK TV-88 SWE 46:47:46 BRR16
63 Lisa Amundsson F Strömstad LK SWE 51:00:06 BRR16
64 Lars Hagstedt M Örebro SWE 51:13:04 BRR16
65 Joacim Martinsson M   SWE 34:35:49 AU17
66 Nina Eibring F Kristinehamn Multisport SWE 44:48:46 AU17
67 Tobias Backgård  Neodev  SWE  41:59:32  TEC17
68 Peter Thorwaldsson    SWE  42:11:35  TEC17
69 Christoffer Eriksson Lulekamraterna SWE 42:03:42 TEC17
70 Peter Johnson  100 Marathon Club  GBR  49:54:06  TEC17
71 Olov Berg M Timex Factory Team SWE 51:01:16 TEC17
72 Kenneth Fancett Beckenham Running Club GBR 48:23:37  TEC17
73 Jens Söderblom M Oi to thw world! SWE 44:53:32 GAX17
74 Lars Persson M Hummelbävern SWE 54:01:44 GAX17
75 Andreas Bohman M Risinge Löparkamrater SWE 39:41:52 BRR17
76 Marcus Forsström M KPK 24/7 SWE 42:21:01 BRR17
77 Joe Walfridsson M IK Sisu SWE 47:29:12 BRR17
78 Pernilla Otto F Fairtrade Runners SWE 57:05:47 BRR17

 Note: The total time is the best time combination for 2, 3 or 4 races within a 12 month period, not neccesarily the same races that gave the entry on the list, the time might have been better in later races.

Uppdaterad: 2017-10-25 21:36
Skribent: Bo Johansson

 Kontakta oss på This is a mailto link

 

 

  

 

 

SPONSORER

tailwind

 

Outdoorexperten_logo2

 

 SAMARBETSPARTNERS

VSOK logga 

Ortuslogga

 

 

 

 

 

 

Postadress:
Västerås LK - Friidrott
Infanterigatan 6
72350 Västerås

Kontakt:
Tel: [saknas] Information
E-post: This is a mailto link

Se all info